ADVISERLOAN FINANCIAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Who we are

AdviserLoan Ltd is a finance brokers based in Bristol and Weston-super-Mare, Somerset. We act as an intermediary for our customers. AdviserLoan Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 743364

How we will use the information about you

AdviserLoan Ltd uses personal information to:

  • Make lender decisions
  • Prevent fraud
  • Conduct audits
  • Orchestrate statistical analysis
  • Perform credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. If you apply to us for insurance, we will pass your details to the insurer. Information you provide may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of the lenders and providers we use except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact compliance@adviserloan.co.uk.

Additional Marketing

We may, from time to time, contact you with details of other specific products, offers, services and competitions we provide. If you tick the opt-in box on our contact forms, you are consenting to us contacting you for this purpose.

 Post Email Phone Text Automated Call

Your Personal Data:

What we need

AdviserLoan Ltd will be what is known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘processer’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

We also gather names, addresses, email addresses, dependent information and financial status.

We also gather

Name, address, email address, dependents, financial status.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for use by AdviserLoan Ltd:

  • Consent – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation – the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • Vital interests – the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • Public task – the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

What we do with the information we store

All the personal data we use is controlled by AdviserLoan Ltd in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found by emailing compliance@adviserloan.co.uk.

We may pass your data to specific lenders and providersin order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in Germany.

How long we keep it

We are required under FCA regulations to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details and financial status, for a minimum of six years after your deal has expired, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Nick Barnes, who will investigate the matter. He can be contacted via email at compliance@adviserloan.co.uk.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

AdviserLoan

AdviserLoan